Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FRONT HO2S TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the front HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FRONT HO2S HEATER
• Inspect the front HO2S heater.
• Is front HO2S heater normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the front HO2S, then go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM TERMINAL
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are any malfunctions?
|
Yes
|
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FRONT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between front HO2S terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power circuit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0032 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST [LF, L3].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|