DTC P0102 [LF, L3]


id0102008032a3

DTC P0102

MAF circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage at PCM terminal 1P is below 0.21 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the main relay and the MAF/IAT sensor terminal A

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT MAF FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at the MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (harness-side).
• Is there the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (harness-side) and the main relay.
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector still connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
- MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground
- MAF/IAT sensor connector terminal C (harness-side) and B (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.