DTC P0103 [LF, L3]


id0102008033a3

DTC P0103

MAF circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine running. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1P is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power in the wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in the MAF/IAT sensor ground circuit

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT MAF FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (harness-side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.