Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
|
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
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2
|
INSPECT MAF FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
|
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to Step 6.
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4
|
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 6.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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5
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (harness-side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST [LF, L3].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
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