DTC P0108 [LF, L3]


id0102008035a3

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above 10 °C {50 °F}. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1J is above 4.9V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J
• MAP sensor signal circuit shorts to the constant voltage supply circuit
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Verify that the MAP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT MAP FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for a poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2H (harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side). Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for a poor connection at terminal 2H (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D and C (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (harness-side) and the PCM terminal 1J (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable the DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.