DTC P0113 [LF, L3]


id0102008038a3

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the IAT sensor, If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2E is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E
• Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2H
• Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT IAT SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Are any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E.
• Verify the IAT value
• Is the voltage below 4.9 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the PCM terminals 2E and 2H (harness-side) for tightness using a feeler tool.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and the PCM terminal 2E.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and the PCM terminal 2H.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.