DTC P0335 [LF, L3]


id0102008069a3

DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s while the MAF is 2.0 g/s {0.26 lb/min.} or above, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor is dirty.
• Short to power between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2D
• Short to power between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2G
• Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2D
• Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2G
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2D
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2G
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Both CKP sensor wires are shorted to each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Connect voltmeter between CKP sensor connector terminals A and B (sensor-side).
• Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
• Is there any the voltage reading?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 10.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
- CKP sensor terminal A
- CKP sensor terminal B
• Is there any the voltage reading?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
- CKP sensor connector terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- CKP sensor connector terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor connector terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Inspect the continuity between following circuits:
- The CKP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and the PCM terminal 2D (harness-side)
- The CKP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and the PCM terminal 2G (harness-side)
• Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Perform the CKP sensor inspection.
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel and go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
Note
• The MAF PID should indicate 2.0 g/s {0.26 lb/min.} or above during this test
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.