DTC P2010 [LF, L3]


id0102008105a3

DTC P2010

Variable tumble control solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the variable tumble control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4T. If the PCM turns the variable tumble control solenoid valve on but the voltage at PCM terminal 4T still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable tumble control solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Poor connection of connectors at the PCM and/or variable tumble control solenoid valve
• Short to power circuit in wiring harness between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4T
• Variable tumble control solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform the variable tumble control solenoid valve inspection.
• Is the variable tumble control solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at the PCM terminal 4T. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Remove variable tumble control solenoid valve.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 4T and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equipment.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.