DTC P0010 [L3]


id0102008777a2

DTC P0010

CMP actuator circuit

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects that the OCV control voltage (calculated from OCV) is above or below the threshold voltage (calculated from battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• OCV circuit malfunction
• Open circuit between OCV terminal B and main relay
• Short to ground between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M
• Short to power between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M
• Open circuit between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M
• Poor connection of the OCV connector or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV (OIL CONTROL VALVE) ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the OCV.
• Is the OCV normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 9.
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between OCV terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Malfunction at the control circuit.
Go to the next step.
No
Malfunction at the power supply circuit.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between OCV terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO ground
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 4M (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV (oil control valve) terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4M (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0010 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.