Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are any malfunctions?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT OCV (OIL CONTROL VALVE) ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the OCV.
• Is the OCV normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between OCV terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Malfunction at the control circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Malfunction at the power supply circuit.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between OCV terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO ground
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 4M (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are any malfunctions?
|
Yes
|
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT for an open circuit CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV (oil control valve) terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4M (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0010 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST [LF, L3].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|