DTC P0340:00 [L8, LF, L5]
id010242703700
DTC P0340:00 |
CMP sensor circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CMP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor is dirty
• Short to the power circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AM
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and body ground
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AM
• Both CMP sensor wires are shorted to each other
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• CKP sensor misinstallation
• Timing chain misinstallation
• Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
• Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
• Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off)
• Measure voltage between the CMP sensor connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor connector terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
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9
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Perform the CMP sensor inspection.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the CMP sensor and go to Step 14.
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10
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VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION
• Verify the CKP sensor installation.
• Is the CKP sensor installed correctly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Reinstall the CKP sensor and go to Step 14.
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11
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VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
• Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
• Is the valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
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Yes
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Go to Step 14. (L8)
Go to the next step. (LF, L5)
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No
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Reinstall the following parts and go to Step 14.
• Timing chain
• Camshaft sprocket
• Crankshaft pulley
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12
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INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
• Remove the timing chain.
• Inspect the stopper pin.
• Is the stopper pin mechanism normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 14.
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13
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INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
• Remove the variable valve timing actuator.
• Is the rotor position at the maximum valve timing retard?
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Yes
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VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM NORMAL
Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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