DTC U0127:00


id020200801300


With Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System

DTC U0127:00

•  Communication failure between instrument cluster and keyless receiver
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The instrument cluster cannot receive signal from the keyless CM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 2F and the instrument cluster terminal 2N.
•  Keyless control module malfunction.
•  Instrument cluster malfunction.
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
•  BCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 2F (harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2N (harness-side).
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 2F (harness-side) and BCM terminal 6J (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 5.
―  Between keyless CM terminal 2F and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless CM terminal 2F and BCM terminal 6J
2
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Measure the voltage between keyless CM terminal 2F (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 5.
―  Between keyless CM terminal 2F and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless CM terminal 2F and BCM terminal 6J
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 2F (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 5.
―  Between keyless CM terminal 2F and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless CM terminal 2F and BCM terminal 6J
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the keyless CM.
•  Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the BCM.
•  Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC from the memory.
•  Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 30 s.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Configure the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.)
•  Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION.)
•  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or more.
•  Are there any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Without Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System

Note
•  There are two types keyless receivers. Before performing malfunction diagnosis, verify whether the type of keyless receiver connector is type A or B.
―  Type A: Keyless receiver connector (4-pin)
―  Type B: Keyless receiver connector (6-pin)

DTC U0127:00

•  Communication failure between instrument cluster and keyless receiver
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The instrument cluster cannot receive signal from the keyless receiver.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Type A
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver terminal C and the instrument cluster terminal 2N.
•  Keyless receiver malfunction.
•  Instrument cluster malfunction.
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
•  BCM malfunction
Type B
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver terminal D and the instrument cluster terminal 2N.
•  Keyless receiver malfunction.
•  Instrument cluster malfunction.
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
•  BCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Type A

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal C (harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2N (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 4.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal C and BCM terminal 6J
2
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Measure the voltage between keyless receiver terminal C (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 4.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal C and BCM terminal 6J
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal C (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to the next step.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal C and BCM terminal 6J
No
4
INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the BCM.
•  Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC from the memory.
•  Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 30 s.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Configure the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.)
•  Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION.)
•  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or more.
•  Are there any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

Type B

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 2N (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 4.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM terminal 6J
2
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Measure the voltage between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 4.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM terminal 6J
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to the next step.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM terminal 6J
No
4
INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the BCM.
•  Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC from the memory.
•  Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 30 s.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Configure the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION.)
•  Register the wheel unit ID. (See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION.)
•  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or more.
•  Are there any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.