DTC C0062:62/C0062:65/C0062:84/C0062:8F/C0063:1C/C0063:27/C0063:28/C0063:61/C0063:62 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2881100

DTC
C0062:62, C0062:65, C0062:84, C0062:8F, C0063:1C, C0063:27, C0063:28, C0063:61, C0063:62
Combined sensor system
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0062:62
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 30 km/h or more, the difference in the before/after G calculated from the G sensor (integrated with combined sensor) and the before/after G calculated from the wheel speed exceeds 0.35 G for a continuous 60 s.
•  C0062:65, C0062:84
―  Output voltage value from lateral-G sensor part remains absolutely unchanged
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 10 km/h or more, one G-sensor signal value fluctuates at 0.0879 G or more while another G-sensor signal value only fluctuates within 0.0147 G for a continuous 3 s or more.
•  C0062:8F
―  The lateral-G value from the combined sensor exceeds specification while the vehicle is stopped.
•  C0063:1C
―  Voltage to combined sensor is detected out of range
•  C0063:27
―  Out-of-specification signal modulation or yaw rate value is detected from the combined sensor (yaw rate part).
•  C0063:28
―  The yaw rate value from the combined sensor exceeds specification while the vehicle is stopped.
•  C0063:61
―  Difference between estimated yaw rate value, calculated from ABS wheel speed-sensor, lateral-G sensor, steering angle sensor, and the value output from yaw rate sensor exceeds specification
•  C0063:62
―  Difference between estimated yaw rate value, calculated from ABS wheel speed-sensor and lateral G sensor, and the value output from yaw rate sensor exceeds specification
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between combined sensor terminal D and battery
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between combined sensor terminal A and body ground
•  Combined sensor malfunction
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT COMBINED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage between the combined sensor terminal D and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 4.
2
INSPECT COMBINED SENSOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the combined sensor terminal A and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT COMBINED SENSOR
•  Inspect the combined sensor.
•  Is the combined sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the combined sensor, then go to the next step.
4
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h {19 mph} or more.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.