DTC C0040:29 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]


id09021c405400

DETECTION CONDITION
Brake switch and brake switch2 link malfunction
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  STOP 5 A fuse malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short circuit to ground or power supply in wiring harness between brake switch connector terminal C and keyless control module connector terminal 3E
•  Short circuit to ground or power supply in wiring harness between PCM connector terminal 1AF and keyless control module connector terminal 3E
•  Short circuit to ground or power supply in wiring harness between brake switch connector terminal D and keyless control module connector terminal 3S
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch connector terminal A and battery
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch connector terminal B and body ground
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT STOP 5 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the STOP 5 A fuse.
•  Inspect the fuse.
•  Is the STOP 5 A fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the STOP 5 A fuse.
After replacement, go to Step 10.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch.
After replacement, go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following connector terminals and body ground.
―  Brake switch connector terminal C
―  Brake switch connector terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair/replace the wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at following connector terminals.
―  Brake switch connector terminal C
―   Brake switch connector terminal D
•  Can the voltage be measured?
Yes
Repair/replace the wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following connector terminals.
―  Brake switch connector terminal A—battery positive terminal
―  Brake switch connector terminal B—body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT PCM
•  Reconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the voltage at PCM connector terminal 1AF.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM.
After replacement, go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC
•  Install the STOP 5 A fuse.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors and the negative battery cable.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are there other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.