DTC P0615:11 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]


id09021c500500

ATX

DESCRIPTION
•  Short to ground in starter circuit
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Detect that the voltage of starter monitor is lower than the specification.
―  Starter monitor input circuit voltage less than 4.3 V is detected under the following conditions:
•  IG1 relay output circuit is not active
•  Shift lever in P range
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in related wiring harness
•  PCM malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the starter relay.
•  Inspect the starter relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
―  Starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side)
―  Starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between transaxle range switch terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage between keyless control module terminal 4AA (wiring harness-side) and body ground with the shift lever in P or N range.
•  Is the voltage more than 4 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from keyless control module memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

MTX

DESCRIPTION
•  Short to ground in starter circuit
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Detect that the voltage of starter monitor is lower than the specification.
―  Starter monitor input circuit voltage less than 4.3 V is detected under the following conditions:
•  IG1 relay output circuit is not active
•  Clutch is depressed
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in related wiring harness
•  PCM malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the starter relay.
•  Inspect the starter relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
―  Starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side)
―  Starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage between keyless control module terminal 4AA (wiring harness-side) and body ground with the clutch depressed.
•  Is the voltage more than 4 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from keyless control module memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.