NO. 3 ABS WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0903d5807600
3 |
ABS warning light illuminates |
---|---|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• ABS HU/CM malfunction
• DSC HU/CM malfunction
• ABS CM stores DTC
• DSC CM stores DTC
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Poor connection of instrument cluster connector, terminal damage
• Poor connection of ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector, terminal damage
• Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
• Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
• CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other
• ABS/DSC configuration incomplete or in error
• Instrument cluster configuration incomplete or in error
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
• Start the engine.
• Does the ABS warning light turn off?
|
Yes
|
Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
• Start the engine.
• Inspect the condition of the warning lights and indicator lights condition.
• Do two or more lights illuminate at the same time.
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
• Retrieve the DTC related to the ABS CM and DSC CM using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
• Is there any DTC retrieved?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
• Turn off the ABS warning light using the M-MDS instrument cluster active command modes WL+IL.
• Does the ABS warning light turn off according to the active command modes?
|
Yes
|
Verify that the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector is connected securely.
If the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector is poorly connected:
• Connect the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector securely.
If a malfunction is in the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector:
• Replace the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM.
If a malfunction is in the vehicle side connector:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|
||
5
|
• Retrieve the DTC related to the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Is there any DTC retrieved?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
• Is the resistance 54—66 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to step 8.
|
||
7
|
• Inspect DLC-2 terminals F and E for a short to the power supply or ground.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|
||
8
|
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled -out pins, and corrosion)
• Are the terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the terminal.
|
||
9
|
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2X and 2W.
• Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
![]() |
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|