NO. 4 MIL ILLUMINATES [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


id0903d5807700

4

MIL illuminates

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction
•  PCM stores DTC
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Poor connection of instrument cluster connector, terminal damage
•  Poor connection of PCM connector, terminal damage
•  Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
•  Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
•  CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Start the engine.
•  Does the MIL turn off?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Start the engine.
•  Inspect the condition of the warning lights and indicator lights.
•  Do two or more lights illuminate at the same time.
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Retrieve the DTC related to the PCM using the M-MDS.
•  Is there any DTC retrieved?
Yes
Go to applicable troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
•  Turn off the MIL using the M-MDS instrument cluster active command modes WL+IL.
•  Does the MIL turn off according to the active command modes?
Yes
Verify that the PCM connector is connected securely.
If the PCM connector is poorly connection:
•  Connect the PCM connector securely.
If a malfunction is in the PCM connector:
If a malfunction is in the vehicle side connector:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
5
•  Retrieve the DTC related to the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Is there any DTC retrieved?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
•  Is there resistance 54—66 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to step 8.
7
•  Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or ground.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
8
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Are the resistance normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the terminal.
9
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2X and 2W.
•  Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or Replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.