NO. 8 TACHOMETER INDICATION IS DEFECTIVE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


id0903d5808100

8

Tachometer indication is defective

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Poor connection of instrument cluster connector, terminal damage
•  Poor connection of PCM connector, terminal damage
•  Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
•  Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
•  CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Start the engine.
―  Does the tachometer needle move smoothly?
―  Does the tachometer needle indicate correct engine speed?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Retrieve the DTC related to the PCM using the M-MDS.
•  Is there any DTC retrieved?
Yes
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that the speedometer and water temperature gauge indications.
•  Do the tachometer and water temperature gauge function properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
4
•  Inspect the tachometer indication when the following commands are send to the instrument cluster using the M-MDS active command modes TACHOMTR.
Note
•  The simulation activation values (%) are which 10,000 rpm is assumed to be 100 % (100 rpm = 1 %).
―  Activate 10 %: 1,000 rpm indicates
―  Activate 25 %: 2,500 rpm indicates
―  Activate 50 %: 9,000 rpm indicates
•  Does the speedometer move according to active command modes?
Yes
Verify that the PCM is connected securely.
If the PCM is poorly connected:
Connect the connector securely.
If a malfunction is in the PCM side connector:
Replace the PCM.
If a malfunction is in the vehicle side connector:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
5
•  Retrieve the DTC of instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Is there any DTC retrieved?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
•  Is the resistance 54—66 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
7
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or ground.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
8
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Are the terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the terminal.
9
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2X and 2W.
•  Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.