DTC P0715[GF4AX-EL]


id0502a2806100

DTC P0715

Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  While driving vehicle with vehicle speed 41 km/h {25 mph}, input/turbine speed sensor signal is not input for 0.8 s or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  A PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The O/D OFF indicator light illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction.
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1M.
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Q.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1M.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Q.
•  Damaged connectors between input/turbine speed sensor and PCM.
•  PCM malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Start engine.
•  Access TSS PID using the M-MDS.
―  IG ON: 0 rpm
―  Idle: Within 600—700 rpm
•  Are PID readings within specification?
Yes
Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the input/turbine speed sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
•  Measure resistance between input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-side).
•  Is resistance within 253—604 ohms between input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
•  Remove the input/turbine speed sensor.
•  Is there iron powder stuck on input/turbine speed sensor?
Yes
Clean input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  B and 1M
―  A and 1Q
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  A and body ground
―  B and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0715 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle with vehicle speed 41 km/h {25 mph} or more for 0.8 s or more.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.