DTC P0753[GF4AX-EL]


id0502a2808300

DTC P0753

Shift solenoid A circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects either of following conditions, the PCM determines that the shift solenoid A circuit has a malfunction:
―  Shift solenoid A voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
―  Shift solenoid A voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  A PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The O/D OFF indicator light illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Shift solenoid A malfunction.
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal A and PCM terminal 1E.
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal A and PCM terminal 1E.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal A and PCM terminal 1E.
•  Damaged connector between shift solenoid A and PCM.
•  PCM malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE
•  Inspect resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal A (transaxle case side) and body ground.
•  Is resistance within 11—27 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the shift solenoid A connector.
•  Inspect for connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT RESISTANCE
•  Inspect resistance between shift solenoid A terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is resistance within 11—27  ohms?
Yes
Replace the solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Verify shift solenoid A installation.
•  If solenoid is installed correctly, replace the solenoid, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT POOR CONNECTIO OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1E (wiring harness-side) and solenoid valve connector terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage at solenoid valve connector terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0753 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "After Repair Procedure".
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.