NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L3 R.H.D.]


id0103a4800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION

The starter does not work.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• TR switch malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment
• Starter relay malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed for the vehicles with the immobilizer system. Go to Step 11 for the vehicle without the immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 4.
No

Either or conditions appears:

Go to the next step.
2
Is the connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 15 and the instrument cluster terminal 3C.
• Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E.
If they are normal, inspect the instrument cluster.
4
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTCs.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC

B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431

Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals 4, 5, 14, 54 or 80 and GND?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
6
Measure the voltage between PCM GND terminals 4, 5, 14, 54 or 80 and coil terminal B.
Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID okay?

Specification

Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal A (harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal A and the ignition switch.
9
Inspect for open or short circuit in following:
• Between coil terminal C and PCM terminal 17.
• Between coil terminal D and PCM terminal 18.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 33 and starter relay at P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
11
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuses
• Transaxle in Park or Neutral
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 11.
12
Is clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 15.
13
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, drive plate.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
14
Inspect the starter relay.
Is the starter relay okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the starter relay.
15
Do any other electrical accessories function?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect charging system.
16
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access the TR PID.
Is the TR PID indicated in P/N when selecting P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect if TR switch is adjusted properly, and for open or short between TR switch and PCM terminal 33 or starter.
17
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal A and PCM terminal 103, 104
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 36
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4, 5, 14, 54 or 80)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
18
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using WDS or equivalent.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
19
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If any malfunction remains, inspect related service information, and repair or diagnosis accordingly.
- If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
- If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3].)