NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0103a7800900

3

Will not crank

DESCRIPTION

• Starter does not work.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment
• Starter malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine or drive plate
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system is operating properly (The key is not registered.)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be perform for the vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 11 for the vehicle without immobilizer system.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 4.
No

Either or conditions appears:

Go to the next step.
2
• Is the connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
• Does security light illuminates?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for following wiring harness and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 15 and instrument cluster terminal 3C (R.H.D.)
• Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E (R.H.D.)
If they are okay, inspect instrument cluster.
4
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
• Are there following DTCs displayed?

DTC

B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431

Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
5
• Is there continuity between PCM GND harness side terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.)/C-47,C-48,C-49 (L.H.D.) and GND?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
6
• Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals 3, 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.)/C-47,C-48,C-49 (L.H.D.) and coil terminal B.
• Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
7
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
• Access VPWR PID.
• Is VPWR PID okay?

Specification

Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
8
• Disconnect the coil connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
• Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal A (harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal A and ignition switch.
9
• Inspect for open or short circuit in following:
- Between coil terminal C and PCM terminal 17 (R.H.D.)
- Between coil terminal D and PCM terminal 18 (R.H.D.)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
10
• Is there continuity between PCM terminal 44 (R.H.D.) and starter relay with P or N position (ATX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
11
• Verify following:
- Battery connection
- Battery condition
- If transaxle is in Park or Neutral
- Fuses
• Are all items okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 11.
12
• Is clicking sound heard from starter when key is turned to START?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 15.
13
• Inspect starting system.
• Is starting system okay?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine or drive plate.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
14
• Inspect the starter relay.
• Is the starter relay okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the starter relay.
15
• Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect charging system.
16
• Inspect adjustment of TR switch.
• Is TR switch adjusted properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open circuit between TR switch and starter relay or starter.
17
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn key to ON.
• Retrieve any DTCs.
• Is "PASSED" displayed?
Yes
No DTC displayed:
• Inspect START circuit in ignition switch.
• Inspect for open circuit between ignition switch and starter.
No
DTC is displayed:
• Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect for following:
- Open circuit between main relay terminal D and PCM terminal 71 or 97 (R.H.D.)
- Open circuit between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal C-35 or C-36 (L.H.D.)
- Open main relay GND circuit
- Main relay is stuck open.
- Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 3, 24, 51, 76 or 103 (R.H.D.)/C-47,C-48 or C-49 (L.H.D.))
- Poor connection of vehicle body GND
18
• Verify test results.
- If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
- If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
• If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.