DTC C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236 [L3]


id0402008058a1

DTC

C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236

ABS sensor rotor

DETECTION CONDITION

• Sudden change in wheel speed signal or no signal for a certain period from any of the four wheels when driving at the specified vehicle speed or more
• Output error is detected from any of the four wheel-speed sensors when the vehicle goes from a standstill to a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph}
• Sensor output error due to malfunctioning sensor rotor is detected.
• ABS control operates for 60 s or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction (low output)
• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (foreign material adhering)
• Improper installation of ABS wheel-speed sensor and/or sensor rotor
• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
• ABS HU/CM internal malfunction (Solenoid valve malfunction, pump motor malfunction, clogged lines)

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PID FOR OUTPUT ERROR FROM ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR USING WDS OR EQUIVALENT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Select the following PIDs using the WDS or equivalent:
LF_WSPD
LR_WSPD
RF_WSPD
RR_WSPD
• Drive the vehicle.
• Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are approximately the same.
• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR AND GROUND
• Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector.
• Inspect for no continuity between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connector terminals (vehicle wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF)
B-Body ground
- ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF):
B-Body ground
- ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR)
B-Body ground
- ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR)
B-Body ground
• Is the continuity normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.
• Inspect the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
• Is the clearance normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 6.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION
• Is the result normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS sensor rotor, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO INTERNAL MALFUNCTION OF HYDRAULIC UNIT (CLOGGING IN PIPING)
• Perform the ABS system operation inspection.
• Is the system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the ABS HU/CM.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC Table.)
No
DTC inspection completed.