Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and or/on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
|
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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4
|
INSPECT RESISTANCE
• Inspect resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal E (transaxle case side) and body ground.
• Is resistance within 11-27 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 7.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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5
|
INSPECT 3-2 TIMING SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the 3-2 timing solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11
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6
|
INSPECT RESISTANCE
• Inspect resistance between 3-2 timing solenoid valve terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is resistance within 11-27 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace the solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Verify 3-2 timing solenoid valve installation.
• If solenoid is installed correctly, replace the solenoid, then go to Step 11.
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7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
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8
|
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 39 (wiring harness-side) and solenoid valve connector terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
|
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9
|
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at solenoid valve connector terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
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10
|
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 39 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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11
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0768 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [GF4AX-EL].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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