DTC P0768 [GF4AX-EL]


id0502a2807000

DTC P0768

3-2 timing solenoid valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM detects either of following conditions, the PCM determines that the 3-2 timing solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction:
- 3-2 timing solenoid valve voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
- 3-2 timing solenoid valve voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The O/D OFF indicator light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

3-2 timing solenoid valve malfunction.
• Short to ground in wiring harness between 3-2 timing solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and solenoid valve connector terminal E (transaxle case side).
• Short to ground in wiring harness between solenoid valve connector terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 39 (wiring harness-side).
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between 2-3 timing solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and solenoid valve connector terminal E (transaxle case side).
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between solenoid valve connector terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 39 (wiring harness-side).
• Open circuit in wiring harness between 3-2 timing solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and solenoid valve connector terminal E (transaxle case side).
• Open circuit in wiring harness between solenoid valve connector terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 39 (wiring harness-side).
• Damaged connector between 3-2 timing solenoid valve and PCM.
• PCM malfunction.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and or/on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE
• Inspect resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal E (transaxle case side) and body ground.
• Is resistance within 11-27 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT 3-2 TIMING SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the 3-2 timing solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11
6
INSPECT RESISTANCE
• Inspect resistance between 3-2 timing solenoid valve terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is resistance within 11-27 ohms?
Yes
Replace the solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Verify 3-2 timing solenoid valve installation.
• If solenoid is installed correctly, replace the solenoid, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 39 (wiring harness-side) and solenoid valve connector terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at solenoid valve connector terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 39 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0768 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.