Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3






FA20 ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Startability Malfunction; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
P1604 - Startability Malfunction (Continued)

47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
* If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control circuit, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.

OK:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
* Check the engine speed using a line graph.
* If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
* If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

49. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.









(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

50. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter Inspection.

NG -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

51. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Intake System.

HINT
* If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
* If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.

OK:

There is no air leakage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

52. CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.

HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode.

(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.

Result





(c) Connect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.

HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
A -- Continue to next step.

53. CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check if carbon is in the airflow passage.

OK:

No carbon present.

NG -- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

54. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

(c) Warm up the engine.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank2).

HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P, N or neutral position.

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.

OK:





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.

NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE SIDE) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the Techstream on.

(c) Warm up the engine.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).

HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P, N or neutral position.

(e) Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.

OK*1:





Result





HINT
* *1: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
* If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR EXHAUST SIDE) Removal

56. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for open):





Standard Resistance (Check for short):





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

57. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

58. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for open):





Standard Resistance (Check for short):





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

59. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter Inspection.

HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

60. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for open):





Standard Resistance (Check for short):





HINT
* Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
* Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
* If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

61. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Atmospheric Pressure and Long FT.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
A -- Continue to next step.

62. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Remove the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block assembly.

(b) After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses.

(c) Check if the engine can be started.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
A -- Continue to next step.

63. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel System Status #1.

(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 is CL.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1.

(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 is both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.

(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

Standard:





Result





HINT
* The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
* If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.

B -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

64. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

OK:

Speed is stable.

HINT
After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION) Removal

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

65. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)

(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

66. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result





HINT
* *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
* *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
* *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal

C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

67. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.

B -- CHECK PURGE VALVE

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.

68. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result





HINT
* If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
* *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY Disassembly

69. CHECK PURGE VALVE

(a) Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge valve.





(b) Start the engine.

(c) Idle the engine.

(d) Disconnect the connector of the purge valve.

(e) Check if air flows through the purge valve.

OK:

Air does not flow.

(f) Connect the connector of the purge valve.

(g) Connect the purge hose of the purge valve.

HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.