P0441
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
System Description
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP control system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select "PURG FLOW P0441" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch "START".
If "COMPLETED" is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If "TESTING" is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". If "NG" is displayed, P0441.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (measured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to P0441.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)-GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)-GO TO 3.
NG - Replace EVAP canister.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, Evaporative Emission System.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-III screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, Evaporative Emission System.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
Vacuum should not exist.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Evaporative Emission System.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Repair it.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)-GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)-GO TO 7.
NG - Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0452, P0452 and P0453 P0453.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 10.
NG - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 11.
NG - Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
11.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
12.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks. Evaporative Emission System.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 13.
NG - Replace it.
13.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 14.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
How to Check Terminal and Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END