P0A85
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A85-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High
P0A85-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Battery System.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
- When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTCS (HV) P0A7F
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear No. 1 floor board Removal.
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
(g) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower.
(i) Turn the power switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(k) Install the rear No. 1 floor board.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Removal.
(c) Disconnect connectors c1 and z17 from the battery smart unit.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(e) Connect the battery smart unit connectors.
(f) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Removal.
(c) Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor and inlet air temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.
Specified Condition:
There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.
(d) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
NG -- REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY Components
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear No. 1 floor board Removal.
(c) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(i) Install the rear No. 1 floor board.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Removal.
(c) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.
(d) Disconnect connector c1 from the battery smart unit.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Connect the battery smart unit connector.
(g) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components