Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a specific function that uses different resistance values. The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch, providing a specific indication to the IPC which switch is pressed. The IPC sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the PCM activating and controlling the cruise control system.
IPC DTCs
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Cruise control switch
- IPC
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST C: THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (CRUISE_SW).
- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to C12.
No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C3.
No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C6.
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C3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C4.
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C4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Clockspring C218B.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C5.
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C5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Switch C2999.
- Measure the resistance between the cruise control switch C2999-2, harness side and the cruise control switch C2999-3 harness side; and between the cruise control switch C2999-4, harness side and the cruise control switch C2999-3 harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Column Removal and Replacement. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Switch C2999.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
GO to C7.
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C7 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Clockspring C218B.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Column Removal and Replacement. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C9 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B .
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218B-9, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218B-10, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C10 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218B-9, component side and the C218C-2, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218B-10, component side and the C218C-3, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C11.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C11 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218C-2, harness side and the C2999-2, harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218C-3, harness side and the C2999-4, harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Column Removal and Replacement. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Service and Repair. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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