NO.4 HARD START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK [WL-C, WE-C]
id0103b6804600
4 |
HARD START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Starter cranks engine at the normal speed but the engine requires excessive cranking time before starting.
• Battery is in normal condition.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Poor fuel quality
• Intake-air system restriction or clogging
• Starting system malfunction
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
• Engine overheating
• Glow system malfunction
• Fuel filter clogging or restriction
• Fuel line clogging or restriction
• Fuel leakage
• Exhaust system and/or oxidation catalytic converter restriction or clogging
• Incorrect fuel injection timing
• Erratic signal from CKP sensor
• Erratic signal from CMP sensor
• ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor or related circuit malfunction
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 or related circuit malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Supply pump malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Low engine compression
• EGR system malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Inspect the following:
• Fuel quality (e.g.: include water contamination, winter/summer blend)
• Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
• Intake-air system restriction
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
|
||
2
|
Is the engine overheating?
|
Yes
|
Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [WL-C, WE-C]”.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 201, 203, 205
• Open circuit main relay and PCM terminal 219
• Main relay stuck open
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 202, 204, 206)
• Poor connection to vehicle body ground
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
Does the engine start normally after warm-up?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the glow system operation.
Replace any malfunctioning part if necessary.
If the glow system is normal, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
Is there any restriction in the exhaust system or oxidation catalytic converter?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace if necessary.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel pipe.
Is any fuel leakage found on the fuel pipe?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace if necessary.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Inspect the APP sensor.
Is the APP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the accelerator pedal component.
|
||
8
|
Inspect the CKP sensor.
Is the CKP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the CKP sensor.
Then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel.
Are CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect following PIDs:
• ECT
• IAT
• MAF
• RPM
If the PID value is not as specified, repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
If the PID value is normal, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace malfunctioning parts.
|
||
10
|
Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
Is fuel pressure normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace common rail.
|
||
11
|
Is engine compression correct?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Damaged valve seat
• Worn valve stem and valve guide
• Worn or stuck piston ring
• Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
Service if necessary.
|
||
12
|
Inspect fuel injector.
Is fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace if necessary.
|
||
13
|
Inspect the EGR system operation.
Is the EGR system operation normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the EGR system operation results.
|
||
14
|
Inspect starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for loose connectors or poor terminal contact.
If normal, remove and inspect supply pump and common rail.
|
No
|
Repair or replace components as required.
|
||
15
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
|