DTC B1316[11] TPMS Set Switch Circuit Short to Ground (Wireless Access Module (Hi-version [Passive Entry and Start System]))

1. Wireless access module system check

Refer to "71.Security and Locks Control 10S.Troubleshooting(Wireless Access Module (Hi-version [Passive Entry and Start System])) Diagnostic system check-Wireless Access Module (Hi-version[Passive Entry and Start System])".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

3) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

4) 3 minutes or more have passed since the ignition switch was turned ON.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to TPMS load selector switch check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of wireless access module.

Refer to "229.Security and Locks Control 42D.Symptom intermittent conditions of wireless access module".

3. TPMS load selector switch check

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

3) Disconnect the TPMS load selector switch harness connector (B83).

Refer to "LHD Tire Pressure Monitoring System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

4) 3 minutes or more have passed since the ignition switch was turned ON.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for short to ground in TPMS load selector switch signal circuit.

No

=>Go to TPMS load selector switch harness connector inspection.

4. Inspection for short to ground in TPMS load selector switch signal circuit

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the wireless access module harness connector (B15).

3) Measure the resistance between the wireless access module harness connector (pin 38 of B15) and the body ground with a DMM. Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

Refer to "LHD Tire Pressure Monitoring System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Standard: ∞ Ω

Yes

=>Go to Wireless access module harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit between the wireless access module (pin 38 of B15) and the TPMS load selector switch (pin 6 of B83).

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. TPMS load selector switch harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the TPMS load selector switch harness connector (pins 1 and 6 of B83). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "LHD Tire Pressure Monitoring System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Replace the TPMS load selector switch.

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

6. Wireless access module harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the wireless access module harness connector (pin 38 of B15). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "LHD Tire Pressure Monitoring System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Wireless access module replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. Wireless access module replacement

Note

  • After replacing the wireless access module, programming must be performed.

Refer to "9.Body, Cab, Accessories 9Z.Body, Cab, Accessories Electrical Control wireless access module removal".

Refer to "9.Body, Cab, Accessories 9Z.Body, Cab, Accessories Electrical Control wireless access module installation".

Refer to "9.Body, Cab, Accessories 9Z.Body, Cab, Accessories Electrical Control wireless access module setting (with passive entry and start system)".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Repair verification

1) Securely connect all of the disconnected harness connectors.

2) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

3) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

4) Turn the ignition switch to ACC or ON and wait for 3 minutes or more.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.