Note
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0047, P0237, P0238, P0638, P2227, P2228, or P2229 set at the same time?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P2228 (Flash Code 71) Barometric Pressure Circuit Low".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P2229 (Flash Code 71) Barometric Pressure Circuit High".
No
=>Go to Pressure difference check between the boost pressure and the barometric pressure.
1) Turn ON the ignition switch.
2) Observe the Boost Pressure parameter and Barometric Pressure (BARO) parameter on the scan tool. Is the difference between the Boost Pressure parameter and the Barometric Pressure (BARO) parameter more than or equal to the specified value?
Note
Value: 10 kPa { 1.5 psi }
Yes
=>Go to Barometric pressure check.
No
=>Go to Mechanical parts inspection.
1) Refer to the table and compare the Barometric Pressure (BARO) parameter on the scan tool with the surrounding barometric pressure. Is the Barometric Pressure (BARO) parameter within the specified range?
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) barometric pressure sensor inspection".
Yes
=>Go to Boost pressure sensor circuit inspection.
No
=>Go to Barometric pressure sensor circuit inspection.
1) Inspect possible causes of the high boost pressure for the following. Is the result normal?
Yes
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(RZ4E-TC) intermittent conditions of engine".
No
Repair or replace as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor harness connector (pin 2 of E51). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pin 28 of E4). Is the connection status normal?
3) Inspect the boost pressure sensor low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 28 of E4) and the boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor (pin 2 of E51) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
Replace the boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor.
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) boost pressure and CAC temperature sensor installation".
No
Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the barometric pressure sensor harness connector (pins 2 and 3 of C37). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 61 and 71 of C7). Is the connection status normal?
3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 61 and 71 of C7) and the barometric pressure sensor (pins 2 and 3 of C37) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) barometric pressure sensor removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) barometric pressure sensor installation".
No
Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.