DTC P22A3:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102k1727700


Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

NOx sensor No.2 heater control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Signal for open circuit in internal heater circuit from NOx sensor No.2 is received for a continuous 4 s
―  Signal for short circuit in internal heater circuit from NOx sensor No.2 is received for a continuous 4 s
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  CAN communication is normal at engine start for a continuous 20 s or more
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  NOx sensor No.2: U029E:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor No.2
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  NOx sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  CAN communication line between NOx sensor No.2 and dosing control unit malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
•  NOx sensor No.2 malfunction
―  NOx sensor No.2 internal heater malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  NOx sensor No.2 performs diagnosis independently and if it detects an open or short circuit in the internal heater circuit, it sends a malfunction signal to the dosing control unit. When the malfunction signal is received from NOx sensor No.2, the dosing control unit stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)

2.  Idle the engine for 30 s.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

NOX_C_B1S2
NOx sensor No.2
— (ppm)
•  Displays the exhaust gas NOx concentration after SCR converter


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (NOx sensor No.2) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC U029E:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM OR DOSING CONTROL UNIT
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S2
•  Is there any signal that is far out of specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  NOX_C_B1S2
•  When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
―  NOx sensor No.2
―  Dosing control unit
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the NOx sensor No.2.
•  Step 2—3
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF NOx SENSOR No.2
•  Inspect the NOx sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the NOx sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
CAN communication line can be considered the cause.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal B—dosing control unit terminal BK
―  NOx sensor No.2 terminal C—dosing control unit terminal BL
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.