NO.9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [MZI-3.7]


id0103d2801500

9

FAST IDLE/RUNS ON

DESCRIPTION
•  Engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up.
•  Engine runs after ignition switch is turned to off position.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CHT sensor malfunction
•  Improper load signal input
―  Refrigerant pressure switch malfunction (PCM connector (2 types))
―  Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction (PCM connector (3 types))
―  Communication error between instrument cluster and PCM
―  Erratic signal from climate control unit (A/C switch, fan switch malfunction)
―  Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit terminal 2A and instrument cluster terminal 1C
―  Erratic signal from PSP switch
―  TR switch malfunction
―  Communication error between TCM and PCM
•  Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system
•  Air leakage from intake-air system
•  Cruise control system operation improperly
•  APP sensor malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Access the PCM PID ECT using the M-MDS.
Start and warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Is the ECT PID between 82—112 °C {180—233 °F}?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
ECT PID is higher than 112 °C {233 °F}:
•  Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.
ECT PID is less than 82 °C {180 °F}:
•  Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD”.
2
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
No DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the next step.
3
Access and monitor the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS:
•  AC_REQ
•  PSP
•  TR
Are PID values normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the AC_REQ PID is not normal:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Refrigerant pressure switch (PCM connector (2 types))
―  Refrigerant pressure sensor (PCM connector (3 types))
―  Front climate control unit terminal 2A voltage
―  Wiring harness between front climate control unit terminal 2A and instrument cluster terminal 1C
If the TR PID is not normal:
•  Inspect the TR switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit.
If the PSP PID is not normal:
•  Inspect the PSP switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4
Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Drive-by-wire control system operation
•  Cruise control switch (built-in steering switch)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
•  Verify test results.
―  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•  If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.