DTC P0133, P0139, P0153, P0159 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2877100

DTC P0133

DTC P0139

DTC P0153

DTC P0159

P0133: Front HO2S (RH) circuit slow response

P0139: Rear HO2S (RH) circuit slow response

P0153: Front HO2S (LH) circuit slow response

P0159: Rear HO2S (LH) circuit slow response

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The HO2S monitor checks the HO2S frequency and amplitude.
•   The test fails if the frequency and amplitude fall below a calibrated limit during testing.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Inlet air leaks
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Exhaust leaks
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side) and front HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side) and rear HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side) and front HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2BC (wiring harness-side) and rear HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D wiring harness-side)
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between front HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between front HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2U
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between rear HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between rear HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BC
•  Contaminated HO2S
•  Incorrect fueling
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and battery negative terminal
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal C wiring harness-side)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D wiring harness-side)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal B wiring harness-side)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2J and front HO2S (RH) terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2E and front HO2S (LH) terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AO and rear HO2S (LH) terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AS and rear HO2S (RH) terminal A
•  HO2S malfunction
•  Deteriorating HO2S
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
•  Verify that the engine is at normal operating temperature.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Are DTCs P0040, P0041 or P1127 present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS
Note
•  Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
•  Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
―  Hoses connecting to the MAF sensor assembly
―  Hoses connecting to the throttle body
―  Intake manifold gasket leaks
―  PCV system
―  The vacuum lines are disconnected
―  Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil filler cap
―  Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
•  Are any air leaks present?
Yes
Repair the source of the air leak. Then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT (S) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the jumper wire (s).
•  Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
―  PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side) and front HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side) and rear HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side) and front HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 2BC (wiring harness-side) and rear HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side)
•  Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to Step 17.
6
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  PCM connector disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
―  PCM terminal 1BJ (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 1BJ (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 1BJ (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 1BJ (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BC (wiring harness-side)
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
•  Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
―  Use of unapproved silicon sealers
―  Fuel contaminated by silicon additives
―  Excessive oil consumption
―  Glycol leaking internally in the engine
―  Lead-contaminated fuel
―  Short drive cycles in cold weather
―  Use of unapproved cleaning agents
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair the source of the contamination. Change the engine oil and oil filter. Then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S WIRING HARNESS
•  Connect the PCM connector.
•  Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness for exposed wiring water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair if necessary. Then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Verify the wiring harness terminals are in the proper location.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
―  PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side) and front HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side) and rear HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side) and front HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 2BC (wiring harness-side) and rear HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
―  PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side)
•  Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to Step 17.
10
INSPECT HO2S CONTROL CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the HO2S connector.
•  Perform the KOEO self-test.
•  Measure the voltage between: HO2S connector terminal C and D on the wiring harness side.
•  Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to the next step.
11
INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the HO2S connector.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and battery negative terminal
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal C (wiring harness-side)
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side)
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Are the resistances more than 10kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to Step 17.
12
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Measure the resistance:
―  For DTC P0133 measure resistance between PCM terminal 2J and front HO2S (RH) terminal A
―  For DTC P0139 measure resistance between PCM terminal 2AS and rear HO2S (RH) terminal A
―  For DTC P0153 measure resistance between PCM terminal 2E and front HO2S (LH) terminal A
―  For DTC P0159 measure resistance between PCM terminal 2AO and rear HO2S (LH) terminal A
•  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to the next step.
13
INSPECT INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2S HEATER
•  Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and C at component side.
•  Is the resistance between 3—30 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install a new HO2S. Then go to Step 17.
14
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR INTERNAL SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GROUND
•  Measure the resistance between:
―  HO2S terminal A and D at component side
―  HO2S terminal A at component side and battery negative terminal
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the HO2S.
Then go to Step 17.
15
INSPECT HO2S
•  For DTC P0133 Inspect the front HO2S(RH)
•  For DTC P0139 Inspect the rear HO2S(RH)
•  For DTC P0153 Inspect the front HO2S(LH)
•  For DTC P0159 Inspect the rear HO2S(LH)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the HO2S.
Then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133, P0139, P0153 or P0159 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•   Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•   Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.