DTC P0133, P0139, P0153, P0159 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2877100
DTC P0133 DTC P0139 DTC P0153 DTC P0159 |
P0133: Front HO2S (RH) circuit slow response P0139: Rear HO2S (RH) circuit slow response P0153: Front HO2S (LH) circuit slow response P0159: Rear HO2S (LH) circuit slow response |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The HO2S monitor checks the HO2S frequency and amplitude.
• The test fails if the frequency and amplitude fall below a calibrated limit during testing.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Inlet air leaks
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Exhaust leaks
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side) and front HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side) and rear HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side) and front HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2BC (wiring harness-side) and rear HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D wiring harness-side)
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between front HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between front HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2U
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between rear HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between rear HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BC
• Contaminated HO2S
• Incorrect fueling
• Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and battery negative terminal
• Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal C wiring harness-side)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D wiring harness-side)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal B wiring harness-side)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2J and front HO2S (RH) terminal A
• Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2E and front HO2S (LH) terminal A
• Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AO and rear HO2S (LH) terminal A
• Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AS and rear HO2S (RH) terminal A
• HO2S malfunction
• Deteriorating HO2S
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
• Verify that the engine is at normal operating temperature.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Are DTCs P0040, P0041 or P1127 present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
• Are any air leaks present?
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Yes
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Repair the source of the air leak. Then go to Step 17.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT (S) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the jumper wire (s).
• Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to Step 17.
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6
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INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• PCM connector disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
• Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair the source of the contamination. Change the engine oil and oil filter. Then go to Step 17.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S WIRING HARNESS
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness for exposed wiring water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair if necessary. Then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to Step 17.
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10
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INSPECT HO2S CONTROL CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Perform the KOEO self-test.
• Measure the voltage between: HO2S connector terminal C and D on the wiring harness side.
• Is the voltage more than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
• Are the resistances more than 10kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to Step 17.
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12
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Measure the resistance:
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part. Then go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2S HEATER
• Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and C at component side.
• Is the resistance between 3—30 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Install a new HO2S. Then go to Step 17.
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14
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR INTERNAL SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GROUND
• Measure the resistance between:
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the HO2S.
Then go to Step 17.
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15
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INSPECT HO2S
• For DTC P0133 Inspect the front HO2S(RH)
• For DTC P0139 Inspect the rear HO2S(RH)
• For DTC P0153 Inspect the front HO2S(LH)
• For DTC P0159 Inspect the rear HO2S(LH)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the HO2S.
Then go to Step 17.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect for:
• Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
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17
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133, P0139, P0153 or P0159 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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18
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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