DTC P0132, P0138, P0152, P0158 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2880200

DTC P0132

DTC P0138

DTC P0152

DTC P0158

P0132: Front HO2S (RH) circuit high voltage

P0138: Rear HO2S (RH) circuit high voltage

P0152: Front HO2S (LH) circuit high voltage

P0158: Rear HO2S (LH) circuit high voltage

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The HO2S signals are monitored for an over voltage condition.
•  The code is set when the HO2S signal voltage is 1.5 V or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness or HO2S

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Disconnect the HO2S wiring harness connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the HO2S connector.
•  Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness.
―  Check the connector (both halves) for contamination
―  Make sure the connector pins are fully seated
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair if necessary. Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WHETHER HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL IS TOO HIGH
•  Connect the HO2S connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running)
•  Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S signal PID.
•  Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON HO2S WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
•  Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S signal PID.
•  Perform a thorough wiggle test on the HO2S wiring harness.
•  Does the voltage change during the wiggle test?
Yes
Repair if necessary. Go to Step 9.
No
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”. Then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
•  Measure the voltage between HO2S terminal B and body ground.
•  Is any voltage present?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT HO2S
•  For DTC P0132 Inspect the front HO2S(RH)
•  For DTC P0138 Inspect the rear HO2S(RH)
•  For DTC P0152 Inspect the front HO2S(LH)
•  For DTC P0158 Inspect the rear HO2S(LH)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the HO2S.
Then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair if necessary. Then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132, P0138, P0152 or P0158 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•   Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•   Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.