BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT TURNS ON [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM]


id040309070500


Outline

Description

Brake system warning light turns on

Possible cause
•  Brake fluid level is low
•  Brake fluid level sensor stuck on
•  Short to ground in brake fluid level sensor signal circuit
•  Electronically controlled brake unit connector is disconnected (circuit that turns on ABS warning light, TCS/DSC operation indicator light, brake system warning light, and TCS OFF indicator light if electronically controlled brake unit connector is disconnected)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit detects malfunction (input/output device malfunction)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit detects decrease in power supply voltage
•  Poor ground in electronically controlled brake unit (If electronically controlled brake unit ground is not secured properly, ABS warning light, TCS/DSC operation indicator light, brake warning light, and TCS OFF indicator light turn on, but no DTC is output)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit does not activate
•  Electronically controlled brake unit internal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
•  Verify the brake fluid level.
•  Is the brake fluid level normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add brake fluid.
•  Inspect the brake line for fluid leakage. If there is a malfunction, repair the malfunctioning location.
Perform the repair completion verification.
2
VERIFY ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT DTCs
•  Verify the electronically controlled brake unit DTCs.
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Communication error is displayed on M-MDS screen:
•  Go to the next step.
Communication error is not displayed on M-MDS screen:
•  Go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION CONDITION FOR ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT CONNECTOR
•  Verify the connection condition of the applicable connector.
•  Is the applicable connector connected correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the electronically controlled brake unit correctly again, then go to the next step.
4
VERIFY IF BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT IS TURNED ON
•  Switch the main power ON (READY off or on).
•  Release the parking brake.
•  Does the brake system warning light turn off?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
*6
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
*7
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
*8
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply and open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the electronically controlled brake unit and perform the repair completion verification. (Open circuit in electronically controlled brake unit internal circuit)
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CORRECTED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes
Complete the symptom troubleshooting.
Explain repair contents to customer.
No
Refer to the CAN (controller area network) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, first verify the damage and connection status of the connectors and terminals, then perform the inspection while shaking the wiring harness (cause of malfunction may be due to poor connection of connectors, terminals, or wiring harness). If there is a malfunction in the connectors or terminals, securely connect, repair, or perform replacement.