DTC P0A7D:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]
id300202030200
Outline
System malfunction location |
High voltage battery: State of charge (SOC) low |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The PCM detects that the high voltage battery state of charge (SOC) is specified value or less.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• High voltage battery state of charge (SOC) decreased
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data.
|
—
|
Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
|
2
|
PERFORM HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY CHARGING
• Perform a normal charge or a quick charge of the high voltage battery for 5 min.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is DTC P0A7D:00 a present malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Go to step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY IF QUICK CHARGE IS PERFORMED NORMALLY
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Power is switched ON (READY on).
• Display the following PID and record the monitor value.
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
PCM:
BECM:
• Perform a quick charge of the high voltage battery for 5 min.
• Turn off the A/C and verify that there is no electric compressor operation sound, and then verify the monitor value.
• Did the DC_CHG_CUR_CHADEMO, HV_BATT_CUR_HI, and the BATT_SOC monitor values increase?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform malfunction diagnosis according to the symptom troubleshooting for [QUICK CHARGING DOES NOT START] of the EV system.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY IF NORMAL CHARGE IS PERFORMED NORMALLY
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Power is switched ON (READY on).
• Display the following PID and record the monitor value.
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
PCM:
BECM:
• Perform a normal charge of the high voltage battery for 5 min.
• urn off the A/C and verify that there is no electric compressor operation sound, and then verify the monitor value.
• Did the AC_CHG_POWER, HV_BATT_CUR_HI, and the BATT_SOC monitor values increase?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform malfunction diagnosis according to the symptom troubleshooting for [NORMAL CHARGING DOES NOT START] of the EV system.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Power is switched OFF and wait for 30 s or more.
• Switch the main power to ON (READY on)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION)
• Is DTC P0A7D:00 a present malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the PCM and perform the repair completion verification.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
No
|
Go to the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|