QUICK CHARGING DOES NOT START


id300300001800

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If the necessary measures are not taken before servicing an electric vehicle, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death. Before servicing the electric vehicle, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and implement the necessary measures. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Outline

Malfunction symptom

Quick charging does not start

Description
•  Charging is not possible even if the quick charge connector is connected to the charge port.
Possible cause
Quick charging start conditions are not met:
•  EV system malfunction
―  PCM related DTCs detected
―  BECM related DTCs detected
―  Battery charge control module related DTCs detected
―  PCM detects charge connector lock actuator system malfunction
•  Main power is switched ON (READY ON)
•  PCM recognizes that shift lever is in position other than P
―  Selector lever malfunction
―  Parking lock actuator malfunction
•  Battery charge control module does not recognize that quick charge port is connected
―  Normal charge connector connected
―  Poor quick charge port connection (insufficient insertion, foreign matter caught in connecting area)
―  CPLT signal circuit malfunction
•  High voltage battery charging amount is 80% or more
•  Charge amount setting for charge completion is lower than charge amount at start of charging
•  QBC voltage sensor malfunction
•  QBC temperature sensor malfunction
•  PCM detects charge connector lock actuator system malfunction
Quick charge cable malfunction:
•  Malfunction on charging station side
•  Quick charger detects insulation resistance decrease in high voltage circuit between quick charger and high voltage battery
―  High voltage wiring harness insulation resistance decrease
―  Quick charge port insulation resistance decrease
―  Charging station insulation resistance decrease
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If necessary measures such as wearing the correct protective gear are not taken when inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death.
•  Before inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and [High Voltage Part Inspection and Removal/Installation Notes] of the high voltage system service cautions and implement the necessary measures and preparations. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.) (See HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY EV SYSTEM DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspections for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  BECM
―  Battery charge control module
―  Selector lever
―  Parking lock actuator
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY QUICK CHARGE PORT CONDITION
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulating gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  After 10 min have elapsed after removing the service plug, perform a zero voltage verification at the voltage detection point of the junction box No.3 to verify that there is no electrical charge in the high voltage circuit.
•  Wear insulating gloves and visually inspect the charge port and the connector pins.
•  Is there deformation, color change, distortion, cracking, and foreign matter on the quick charge port?
Yes
If there is foreign matter:
•  Wear insulating gloves, remove the foreign matter, and perform the repair completion verification.
If there is deformation, discoloration, distortion, or cracking:
•  Wear insulating gloves, repair or replace the malfunctioning location, and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT QBC TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Wear insulating gloves, replace the malfunctioning location and go to the repair verification procedure.
4
VERIFY INSULATION RESISTANCE IN QUICK CHARGING CABLE
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulating gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  For the insulation resistance tester usage, refer to the insulation resistance tester instruction manual. Otherwise, electrocution could result from the voltage generated by the insulation resistance tester.
Caution
<<High voltage>>
•  Use a insulation resistance tester using a testing range of 500 V or less because the high voltage applied by the insulation resistance tester may damage the parts.
•  Perform the insulation resistance inspection for the quick charge cable between the charge connector and the mid-connector.
•  Is the insulation resistance normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning location and go to the repair verification procedure.
5
VERIFY QUICK CHARGE CONDITION
•  Perform quick charging.
•  Can quick charging be performed?
Yes
Explain to the customer that the following may have occurred.
•  Quick charger detects insulation resistance decrease in high voltage circuit between quick charger and vehicle
•  Quick charger malfunction
•  The following charging permit conditions are not met while charging when a malfunction is occurring
―  Main power is READY-OFF
―  Selector lever is in P position
―  SOC: Less than 80%
―  Approx. 30 s have elapsed after inserting connector
•  Quick charge connector connection malfunction (insufficient insertion)
•  Normal charge connector connected
•  Charge amount setting for charge completion is lower than charge amount at start of charging
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes
Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer.)
No
Refer to the CAN (controller area network) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.