DTC P0AA5:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202030800

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If the necessary measures are not taken before servicing an electric vehicle, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death. Before servicing the electric vehicle, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and implement the necessary measures. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Outline

System malfunction location

High voltage contactor (-) system: Stuck off

Detection condition
•  The PCM detects that the high voltage contactor negative system is stuck off.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Common connector (C-68) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in high voltage contactor (-) control circuit
•  Short to ground in high voltage contactor (-) control circuit
•  PCM malfunction
High voltage battery malfunction
•  High voltage battery internal parts malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If necessary measures such as wearing the correct protective gear are not taken when inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death.
•  Before inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and [High Voltage Part Inspection and Removal/Installation Notes] of the high voltage system service cautions and implement the necessary measures and preparations. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.) (See HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC CONVERTER.
•  Are any of the following DTC displayed?
―  P0E56:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT COMMON CONNECTOR (C-68) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Common connector (C-68) connector (high voltage battery side) malfunction:
•  Replace the high voltage battery, then go to the repair completion verification 1.
Common connector (C-68) connector (vehicle wiring harness side) malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE CONTACTOR (-) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE CONTACTOR (-) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
•  If the CAN communication is normal, replace the high voltage battery, perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.