DTC P0D0E:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202033200


Outline

System malfunction location

QBC contactor (-): Control circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  The PCM detects an open circuit or a short to ground in the charge contactor (-) control circuit for 0.5 s during high voltage battery charging.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
•  QBC contactor (-) drive relay malfunction
•  Common connector (C-67) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between QBC contactor (-) drive relay and common connector (C-67)
High voltage battery malfunction
•  High voltage battery internal parts malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT QBC CONTACTOR (-) DRIVE RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT COMMON CONNECTOR (C-67) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Common connector (C-67) connector (high voltage battery side) malfunction:
•  Replace the high voltage battery, then go to the repair completion verification 1.
Common connector (C-67) connector (vehicle wiring harness side) malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT QBC CONTACTOR (-) DRIVE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT QBC CONTACTOR (-) DRIVE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN QBC CONTACTOR (-) DRIVE RELAY AND COMMON CONNECTOR (C-67) CONNECTOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN QBC CONTACTOR (-) DRIVE RELAY AND COMMON CONNECTOR (C-67) CONNECTOR FOR OPEN CITCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P0D0E:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the high voltage battery, then go to the repair completion verification1.
No
Go to the repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.