DTC P0D0F:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202033300


Outline

System malfunction location

QBC contactor (-): Stuck closed

Detection condition
•  The PCM detects for 0.5 s that voltage is applied to the voltage detection circuit on the charging equipment side during high voltage battery charging, even though the charge contactor (-) is cut off.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
•  QBC contactor (-) drive relay malfunction
•  Common connector (C-67) connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in QBC contactor (-) drive relay control circuit
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between QBC contactor (-) drive relay and common connector (C-67)
High voltage battery malfunction
•  High voltage battery internal parts malfunction
•  Charging equipment malfunction malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS ON CHARGING EQUIPMENT SIDE
•  Perform quick charging using charging equipment other than that used when the DTC was output.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the DTC P0D0F:00 displayed?
Note
•  If DTC P0D0F:00 is displayed as a past malfunction, a malfunction in the charging equipment used when the DTC was output can be considered.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that there is a possibility that a malfunction was detected due to a charging equipment malfunction.)
•  Go to the repair completion verification 1.
3
INSPECT QBC CONTACTOR (-) DRIVE RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT COMMON CONNECTOR (C-67) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Common connector (C-67) connector (high voltage battery side) malfunction:
•  Replace the high voltage battery, then go to the repair completion verification 1.
Common connector (C-67) connector (vehicle wiring harness side) malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR OR TERMINALS FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT QBC CONTACTOR (-) DRIVE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN QBC CONTACTOR (-) DRIVE RELAY AND COMMON CONNECTOR (C-67) CONNECTOR FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the high voltage battery, then go to the repair completion verification 1.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.