DTC U3003:16 OR U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]
id0802g8706100
Outline
System malfunction location |
U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (8 V or less) U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more) |
|
---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8.1—17.9 V
|
|
Fail-safe
|
• Not applicable
|
|
Possible cause
|
• Battery malfunction
• DTCs are stored in the PCM
• DC-DC Converter malfunction
• SAS control module power supply circuit is unstable
• SAS control module ground circuit is unstable
• SAS control module malfunction
• SAS control module connector or terminal malfunction
|
|
![]() |
||
![]() |
||
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.2
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the IG1 relay No.2.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay No.2.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay No.2 normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the IG1 relay No.2 and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT PCM DTC
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
BATTERY INSPECTION
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER DTC
• Perform the DC-DC Converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the driver-side knee air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver-side air bag module connectors.
• Remove the clock spring.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module for front passenger connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
• Inspect the ground circuit for an open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same Pending DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|