DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]


id040251838600

DTC
U3003:16
EVP cintrol unit power supply low input
U3003:17
EVP cintrol unit power supply high input
DETECTION CONDITION
•  DTC U3003:16
―  The power supply voltage for the EVP control unit is 8.3 V or less for a continuous 0.1 s.
•  DTC U3003:17
―  The power supply voltage for the EVP control unit is 17.4 V or more for a continuous 0.1 s.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Without i-ELOOP
•  DTC is stored in PCM
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Fuse (EVPS 30A) malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between battery and EVP control unit terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground
•  Poor connection at each connector
•  EVP control unit malfunction
With i-ELOOP
•  DTC is stored in PCM
•  Battery malfunction
•  DTC is stored in DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Fuse (EVPS 30A) malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between battery and DC-DC converter terminal 3A
•  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal 4A and EVP control unit terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground
•  Poor connection at each connector
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure


Without i-ELOOP

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (EVPS 30A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and EVP control unit terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step7.
5
INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between EVP control unit terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground.
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next Step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery and EVP control unit terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step7.
6
INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
•  Measure the resistance between EVP control unit terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If the resistance is out of specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a poor ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.
―  Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-ELOOP

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (EVPS 30A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and EVP control unit terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step7.
5
INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between EVP control unit terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground.
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next Step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings.
•  Battery—DC-DC converter terminal 3A
•  DC-DC converter terminal 4A—EVP control unit terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step7.
6
INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
•  Measure the resistance between EVP control unit terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If the resistance is out of specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a poor ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.
―  Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.