DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)]


id0802h3881000

System malfunction location

•  B00D5:01:PAD indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
•  B00D5:29:PAD indicator communication error
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
•  PAD signal mismatch
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Indicator unit malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Indicator unit connector malfunction
•  SAS control module connector malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)].)
•  Is DTC U0001:88 or U0155:00 displayed?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT
•  Perform the indicator unit inspection. (See INDICATOR UNIT INSPECTION.)
•  Is the indicator unit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the indicator unit.
Then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and active bonnet actuators which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the passenger-side lower panel.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the back trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the SAS control module connector terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the indicator unit connector.
•  Inspect the indicator unit terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Instrument cluster and indicator unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Instrument cluster terminal M—indicator unit terminal J
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and indicator unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between indicator unit terminal and instrument cluster terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Instrument cluster and indicator unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Indicator unit terminal J
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and indicator unit.
•  Is the voltage 0V?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between indicator unit terminal and instrument cluster terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
9
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)].)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.