DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)]
id0802h3881000
System malfunction location |
• B00D5:01:PAD indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
• B00D5:29:PAD indicator communication error
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Detection condition
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• Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
• PAD signal mismatch
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Indicator unit malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Indicator unit connector malfunction
• SAS control module connector malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector malfunction
• Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)].)
• Is DTC U0001:88 or U0155:00 displayed?
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Yes
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Perform the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT
• Perform the indicator unit inspection. (See INDICATOR UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the indicator unit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the indicator unit.
Then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the passenger-side lower panel.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
(See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the back trim.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the SAS control module connector terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the indicator unit connector.
• Inspect the indicator unit terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Instrument cluster and indicator unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between indicator unit terminal and instrument cluster terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Instrument cluster and indicator unit connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0V?
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Yes
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Replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between indicator unit terminal and instrument cluster terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
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9
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (AIR BAG SYSTEM)].)
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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