NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [ZJ, ZY]
id0103b0801200
6 |
CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START |
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DESCRIPTION
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• The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Coil antenna connector is not connected securely
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction (DTC is stored)
• Immobilizer system related wiring harness or connector malfunction
• Continuous memory DTC is stored
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Electrical connector disconnection
• Poor fuel quality
• Fuse malfunction
• Ignition wiring malfunction
• Intake-air system restriction
• Vacuum leakage
• Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system
• CKP sensor and related wiring harness malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Improper operation of fuel injector
• Improper operation of fuel pump
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• EVAP system malfunction
• Improper operation of EGR control system
• Improper operation of A/C system
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Improper operation of variable valve timing control system
• Low engine compression
• PCV valve malfunction
• Valve timing malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
• Go to Step 3.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
• Go to the next step.
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2
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Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Immobilizer system is normal.
• Go to Step 7.
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3
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Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light flush?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve the DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are the following DTCs present?
• B10D5:13, B10D7:05, B10D7:51, B10D7:81, B10D7:94, B10D8:00, B10D9:87, B10DA:51, B10DA:62, U0100:87
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect the wiring harnesses between the following terminals and related connectors:
With advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
• Coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
• PCM terminal 1AE and keyless control module terminal 2G
• PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
Without advanced keyless entry and start system:
• Coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2M
• Coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
• PCM terminal 1AE and instrument cluster terminal 2B
• PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2D
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
If the engine stalls:
• Perform the KOEO self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
If the engine does not stall:
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect the following:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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Inspect the following:
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Electrical connections
• Fuel quality (proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend)
• Fuses
• Ignition wiring
• Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct)
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve
• Vacuum connection
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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Attempt to start the engine at part throttle.
Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?
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Yes
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Perform the Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the RPM PID.
Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during engine cranking?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the CKP sensor and related wiring harness.
• If there is a malfunction:
• If there is no malfunction:
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11
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Perform the Spark Test.
Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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12
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Perform the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Perform the Fuel Pump Operation Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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Inspect the fuel line pressure.
Is the fuel line pressure correct?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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15
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Inspect the EVAP control system.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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Perform the EGR Control System Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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Inspect the refrigerant pressure.
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK.)
Are the pressures within the specifications?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If the A/C is always on:
• Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY”.
For other symptoms:
• Inspect the following:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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18
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Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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19
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Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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20
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Inspect the engine compression.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Inspect for cause.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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21
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Inspect the PCV valve operation.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the PCV valve and the oil separator as a single unit.
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No
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Inspect the valve timing.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
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22
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
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