ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY]


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Main Relay Operation Inspection

1.  Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch turned to the ON position and off.

•  If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
―  Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A
―  Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 1AJ and main relay terminal B


Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1.  Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.

2.  Start the engine and idle it.

3.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the purge solenoid valve side.

4.  Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum hose and measure the intake manifold vacuum. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)

•  If not as specified, inspect the following:

Note
•  Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
―  Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
―  Accelerator cable free play
―  Fuel injector insulator
―  Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)

Variable Intake Air Control Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOEO self test using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

3.  Verify that DTC P0660:00 is not displayed.

•  If DTC P0660:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0660:00 [ZJ, ZY].)

4.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).

5.  Turn variable intake air shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using the IMTV PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.

•  If operation sound is not head, inspect the following.
―  Variable intake air shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
―  Variable intake shutter valve actuator stuck open or close


Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection


Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

•  ECT
•  IAT
•  RPM

3.  Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4.  Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

•  If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
―  Throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)


Load compensation inspection

1.  Start the engine and idle it.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Verify that P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

•  If P0506:00 or P0507:00 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P0506:00 [ZJ, ZY].) (See DTC P0507:00 [ZJ, ZY].)

4.  Access the RPM PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

Note
•  Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

5.  Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.

•  If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
―  A/C switch and related wiring harness
―  Fan switch and related wiring harness

Idle-up speed

Load status

Idle speed (rpm)

P, N position (ATX)

Neutral (MTX)

No load
600—700
A/C on
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off
600—700
650—750
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on
700—800
Electrical loads on
Generator generating current value
32—40 A
600—700
650—750
above 40 A
700—800


Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3.  Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

•  P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2108:00, P2109:00, P2112:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
―  If any one DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)

4.  Access TP REL PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

5.  Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
―  Remove the air duct from the throttle valve body.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness.
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.

6.  Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.

•  If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:
―  TP sensor

7.  Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the followings:
―  Remove the air duct from throttle body.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness.
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.


Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOEO self test using M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

3.  Verify that DTC P2008 are not displayed.

•  If DTC P2008 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2008:00 [ZJ, ZY].)

4.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).

5.  Monitor ECT, RPM and IMRC PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

6.  Verify that ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.

7.  Start the engine.

8.  Verify that IMRC PID is following while ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.

•  If the IMRC PID is not specified, inspect TP sensor (misadjustment).

Specification

Engine speed
3,250 rpm
Less than
More than
IMRC PID
Off
On

9.  Turn variable tumble shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using IMRC PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.

•  If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
―  Variable tumble shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
―  Variable tumble shutter valve actuator stuck open or close


Fuel Injector Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Select the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3 and INJ#4 PIDs.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
Yes
Fuel injector works properly.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Disconnect the fuel injector connector that the engine speed does not drop at Step 1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector terminal A and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1
―  PCM terminal 2E
•  Fuel injector No.2
―  PCM terminal 2F
•  Fuel injector No.3
―  PCM terminal 2G
•  Fuel injector No.4
―  PCM terminal 2H
3
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals for open or short circuit:
•  Fuel injector No.1
―  PCM terminal 2E
•  Fuel injector No.2
―  PCM terminal 2F
•  Fuel injector No.3
―  PCM terminal 2G
•  Fuel injector No.4
―  PCM terminal 2H
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Inspect the suspect fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Replace the PCM.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope while cranking the engine.
Is the operation sound heard?
Yes
Fuel injector works properly.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Disconnect the fuel injector connector that the fuel injector operation sound does not heard at Step 1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector terminal A and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1
―  PCM terminal 2E
•  Fuel injector No.2
―  PCM terminal 2F
•  Fuel injector No.3
―  PCM terminal 2G
•  Fuel injector No.4
―  PCM terminal 2H
3
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals for open or short circuit:
•  Fuel injector No.1
―  PCM terminal 2E
•  Fuel injector No.2
―  PCM terminal 2F
•  Fuel injector No.3
―  PCM terminal 2G
•  Fuel injector No.4
―  PCM terminal 2H
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Inspect the suspect fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Replace the PCM.


Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

1.  Warm-up engine and idle it.

2.  Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.

3.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4.  Access RPM and FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

5.  Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector duration time is 0 ms, and 2—5 ms when the engine speed drops 1,200 rpm or less.
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
―  CPP switch, Neutral switch and related wiring harness (MTX) (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].) (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
―  TR switch and related wiring harness (ATX) (See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION.)


Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

•  If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.

5.  Measure the voltage at fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side).

Specification
B+ (Ignition switch is ON position)
•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump continuity
―  Fuel pump ground
―  Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1AR (without immobilizer system), 1AQ (with immobilizer system)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump)


Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3.  Access FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
•  If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM)


Spark Test

Warning
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete the “Fuel Line Safety Procedure” when servicing the fuel system. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [ZJ, ZY].)

1.  Remove the fuel pump relay.

2.  Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3.  Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

Warning
•  High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
•  Verify that there is no ignitable material such as flammable gas in the area where the vehicle is being serviced. If ignition of flammable gas occurs it could cause death or serious injury, and damage to equipment.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
•  Remove the spark plugs.
•  Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
•  Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
2
•  Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the spark plug, then go to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
•  Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
•  Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No
Some cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to Step 5.
4
•  Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for open or short circuit:
―  Ignition coil No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AQ
―  Ignition coil No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AR
―  Ignition coil No.3 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AU
―  Ignition coil No.4 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AV
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
No
Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil, if necessary.
5
•  Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect ignition coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2D for open or short circuit.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, if necessary.
6
•  Inspect the PCM and ignition coil connector for poor connection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then return to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
7
•  Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Inspect the wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor for open or short circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.


EGR Control System Inspection

1.  Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

•  If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
•  If DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403:00 [ZJ, ZY].)

2.  Start the engine and idle it.

3.  Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

4.  Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.

•  If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following.
(1)  Stop the engine.
(2)  Remove the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZJ, ZY].)
(3)  Connect the EGR valve connector.
(4)  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5)  Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
(6)  Inspect the EGR operation. (See EGR VALVE INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
•  If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
•  If the EGR valve will not operate, replace the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.

5.  Start the engine and warm it up completely.

6.  Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

•  ECT
•  RPM
•  SEGRP
•  TP REL
•  TP1
•  TP2
•  VSS

7.  Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

8.  Drive the vehicle.

9.  Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.

•  If the SEGRP value will not increase, inspect the VSS, TP REL, TP1, TP2 and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)

10.  Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned 0.


Purge Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Start the engine and idle it.

3.  Access ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

4.  Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C {140 °F} or more.

•  If the M-MDS indicates 60 °C {140 °F} or less, perform out the ECT sensor inspection. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)

5.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

6.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2S)
―  Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)

7.  Stop the engine.

8.  

•  Verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
•  If DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [ZJ, ZY].)

9.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

10.  Access EVAPCP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

11.  Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)


A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3.  Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

•  If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY“. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [ZJ, ZY].)

4.  Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

•  If it actuates, inspect as follows:
(1)  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
(2)  Turn the A/C switch off.
(3)  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4)  Access ACCS PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
(5)  Turn the A/C relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the relay is heard.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect TP REL, TP1 and TP2 PID. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect following:
―  A/C relay
―  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch—A/C relay—PCM terminal 1AN)
―  A/C related parts


Cooling Fan Control System Inspection


Cooling fan system operation

Engine condition

Cooling fan relay No.1

Cooling fan relay No.2

ECT 100 °C {212 °F} or less
OFF
OFF
ECT 100 °C {212 °F} or more (until 97 °C {207 °F} or less)
ON
OFF
ECT 108 °C {226 °F} or more (until 105 °C {221 °F})
ON
ON
A/C and fan switches are on
ON
ON
ECT sensor malfunction
ON
ON

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Verify that ECT PID is 100°C {212°F} or less. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

3.  Verify that A/C switch and fan switch are off.

4.  Start the engine and idle it.

5.  Verify that the cooling fan is not operating.

•  If the cooling fan is operating, inspect following:
(1)  Verify that ACCS PID is OFF. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
•  If ACCS PID is ON, inspect short to ground circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AN.
(2)  Verify that FAN1 PID is OFF. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
•  If FAN1 PID is ON, inspect following:
―  DTC for ECT sensor (P0117:00, P0118:00) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
•  If FAN1 PID is ON, inspect following:
―  Cooling fan relay No.1 (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Short to ground between cooling fan relay No.1 and PCM terminal 1AV
―  Short to power supply between cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan motor
―  Cooling fan relay No.2 (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Short to ground between cooling fan relay No.2 and PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Short to power supply between cooling fan relay No.2 and cooling fan motor

6.  Warm up the engine to the engine coolant temperature is 100°C {212°F} or more.

7.  Verify that the cooling fan is operating.

•  If the cooling fan is not operating, inspect following procedure:
(1)  Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 97°C {207°F} or less.
(2)  Select FAN1 PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
(3)  Send ON and verify that the operation sound from cooling fan relay No.1.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect following:
―  Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan motor
―  Open circuit between cooling fan motor and ground
―  Cooling fan motor
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect following:
―  Cooling fan relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Open circuit between ignition switch and PCM terminal 1AV through cooling fan relay No.1

8.  Turn the A/C switch and fan switch to ON with the engine idling.

9.  Verify that the cooling fan speed is higher than Step 7.

•  If the cooling fan speed does not become high, inspect following procedure:
(1)  Verify that ACCS PID is ON. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
•  If ACCS PID is OFF, inspect following:
―  A/C switch
―  Fan switch
―  Evaporator temperature sensor (Evaporator temperature is too low.) (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].) (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
―  Open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AO
(2)  Select FAN2 PID.
(3)  Send ON and verify that the operation sound from cooling fan relay No.2.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect following:
―  Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and cooling fan motor
―  Open circuit between cooling fan motor and ground
―  Cooling fan
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect following:
―  Cooling fan relay No.2 (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Open circuit between ignition switch and PCM terminal 1AZ through cooling fan relay No.2.


Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection


When idling cannot be continued

1.  Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZJ, ZY].)

2.  If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZJ, ZY].)

3.  Connect the OCV.

4.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

5.  Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.

6.  If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, inspect for the following:

•  Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.

7.  Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)


When idling can be continued

1.  Warn-up the engine.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Idle the engine.

4.  Access VT Duty1 wt PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

5.  Set the OCV duty valve to 100% and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.

•  If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
•  If not as specified, go to the next step.

6.  Remove the OCV and connect the OCV connector to the OCV. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZJ, ZY].)

7.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

8.  Access VT Duty1 wt PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZJ, ZY].)

9.  Set the OCV duty value to 100%and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.

10.  If not as specified, inspect the following:

•  Wiring harness and connectors between the OCV and the PCM for open or short circuit

11.  Inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging and/or leakage:

•  Oil pressure switch—OCV
•  OCV—camshaft
•  Camshaft internal passage

12.  If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZJ, ZY].)