DTC P0234:00, P0234:68, P0234:85 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8544800

DTC P0234:00

DTC P0234:68

DTC P0234:85

Turbocharger over boost condition

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the actual boost pressure based on the MAP sensor signal and compares the target boost pressure with the actual pressure. If the actual boost pressure is higher than the threshold determined by the target boost pressure based on the engine driving conditions the PCM determines that there is a turbocharger over-boost condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Wastegate valve actuator solenoid valve stuck open
•  Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between wastegate valve actuator solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 204
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor and PCM
•  MAP sensor characteristic malfunction
•  Turbocharger malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the following PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
―  P003A:00, P0045:00, P0048:00, P0069:00, P0069:84, P0069:85, P0237:00, P0238:00
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WASTEGATE VALVE ACTUATOR SOLENOID VALVE
•  Remove the wastegate valve actuator control solenoid valve.
•  Apply the voltage is applied between terminals A and B at component-side connector.
•  Does the wastegate valve actuator solenoid valve operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wastegate valve actuator control solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT WASTEGATE VALVE ACTUATOR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the wastegate valve actuator solenoid valve and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect continuity between wastegate valve actuator solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for open or short circuit between following MAP sensor terminals and PCM terminals.
―  MAP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 225
―  MAP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 226
―  MAP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 250
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor, the go to the next step.
No
Replace the turbocharger, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT DTC P0234:00, P0234:68, P0234:85 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.