NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]


id0103d7803000

24

A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY

DESCRIPTION
•  The A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/C compressor magnetic clutch stuck engagement
•  A/C relay is stuck closed
•  Improper A/C compressor magnetic clutch clearance
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1AN
•  A/C relay to magnetic clutch circuit short to battery power
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal R and PCM terminal 1AO (full-auto air conditioner)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal K and PCM terminal 1AO (manual air conditioner)
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminals 1BB
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminals 1BG (ATX)
―  Main relay is stuck open.
―  Open or poor PCM ground circuit (PCM terminals 2AZ, 2BA, 2BB, 2BD and 2BH)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C COMPRESSOR OR A/C COMPRESSOR DRIVE SIGNAL
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Turn the A/C switch on.
•  Remove the A/C relay.
•  Does the magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Does the magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes
Inspect for short to power supply between magnetic clutch terminal A and A/C relay terminal D.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply if necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH CLEARANCE
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance.
No
Inspect the magnetic clutch to see if it is stuck.
Replace the magnetic clutch if necessary.
5
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C REQUEST SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT
•  Access the AC_REQ PID using the M-MDS.
•  Monitor the AC_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner by switching the control panel.
•  Is the AC_REQ PID always ON?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the refrigerant pressure switch.
No
Inspect for short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal R and PCM terminal 1AO. (full-auto air conditioner)
Inspect for short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal K and PCM terminal 1AO. (manual air conditioner)
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  If there is no malfunction:
7
INSPECT A/C RELAY
•  Inspect the A/C relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/C relay.
No
Inspect for short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1AN.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.
8
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.