NO. 7 SPEEDOMETER INDICATION IS DEFECTIVE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0903d5808000
7 |
Speedometer indication is defective |
---|---|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• ABS CM malfunction
• DSC CM malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Connector or pin malfunction
• Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
• Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
• CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
• Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.
|
Yes
|
Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
• Reactive the DTC of PCM, ABS CM and/or DSC CM using M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
• Is the DTC detected?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
• Start the engine.
• Verify that the tachometer indication and high engine coolant temperature warning light illumination.
• Do the tachometer and high engine coolant temperature warning light work properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
• Monitor the following PIDs for the ABS CM or the DSC CM using the M-MDS: WSPD_LF, WSPD_LR, WSPD_RF, WSPD_RR
• Drive the vehicle and compare the M-MDS monitored value with the speedometer indication.
• Does the M-MDS monitored value correspond to the speedometer indication?
|
Yes
|
Verify that the PCM, ABS HU/CM and/or DSC HU/CM connector is connected securely.
If the PCM, ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector is poor connection:
Connect the PCM, ABS HU/CM and/or DSC HU/CM connector securely.
If malfunction is in the PCM, ABS HU/CM and/or DSC HU/CM side connector:
Replace the PCM, ABS HU/CM and/or DSC HU/CM.
If malfunction is in vehicle side connector:
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
If malfunction is not detected:
Inspect the ABS wheel-speed sensor and related part.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|
||
5
|
• Reactive the DTC of instrument cluster using M-MDS.
• Is the DTC detected?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
• Is the resistance below 60 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or ground.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|
||
8
|
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Are the terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the terminal.
|
||
9
|
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2B and 2D.
• Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
![]() |
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster.
|