DTC U0405 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]


id0102g6158500

DTC U0405

Invalid cruise control signal from instrument cluster

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM inputs the cruise control signal using CAN via the instrument cluster. If the cruise control signal (sent from instrument cluster) is any of the following conditions, the PCM determines that the cruise control signal is in error.
―  Missing cruise control switch signal
―  Checksum error
―  Wrong key combination
―  Signal sequence error
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication error between instrument cluster and PCM
•  Clock spring connector or terminals malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Cruise control switch malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2L and instrument cluster terminal 1C
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clock spring terminal 2L—instrument cluster terminal 1C
―  Clock spring terminal 2N—instrument cluster terminal 1B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clock spring terminal 2L—instrument cluster terminal 1C
―  Clock spring terminal 2N—instrument cluster terminal 1B
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED CAN COMMUNICATION DTC IN PCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the CAN communication DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR OR TERMINALS
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Inspect the clock spring.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
•  Inspect the cruise control switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the steering switch, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Clock spring connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 2L (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the instrument cluster (short to ground in instrument cluster internal circuit).
Then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR OR TERMINAL
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Clock spring and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Clock spring terminal 2L
―  Clock spring terminal 2N
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Clock spring and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Clock spring terminal 2L— instrument cluster terminal 1C
―  Clock spring terminal 2N— instrument cluster terminal 1B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT DTC U0405 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.