DTC P2797:00 [FS5A-EL]
id050221824800
DTC P2797:00 |
Electric AT Oil Pump |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The turbine speed exceeds a certain value several times when returning from i-stop (engine stop control).
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• The AT warning light does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ATF deterioration
• Insufficient ATF level
• Open circuit, or short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1F and electric AT oil pump relay
• Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump relay and body ground
• Open circuit, or short to ground in wiring harness between battery and electric AT oil pump relay
• Open circuit, or short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump relay and electric AT oil pump driver terminal 1A
• Open circuit, or short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver terminal 1B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump driver terminal 1C and body ground
• Open circuit, or short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver terminal 2B
• Open circuit, or short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver terminal 2A
• Connector and terminal malfunctions
• Line pressure is low
• Electric AT oil pump malfunction
• Electric AT oil pump relay malfunction
• Electric AT oil pump driver malfunction
• Primary control valve body malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Switch the ignition off, and then switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Verify the DTCs recorded in the TCM.
• Are any DTCs other than P2797:00 recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ATF CONDITION
• Inspect the ATF condition.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the ATF, then go to Step 12.
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4
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INSPECT ATF LEVEL
• Inspect the ATF level.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 12.
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5
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INSPECT CONNECTORS FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the following connectors.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS
• Inspect the wiring harness between the PCM terminal 1F and electric AT oil pump relay for an open or short circuit.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the electric AT oil pump relay and body ground for an open circuit.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the battery and electric AT oil pump relay for an open or short circuit.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the electric AT oil pump relay and electric AT oil pump driver terminal 1A for an open or short circuit.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the PCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver terminal 1B for an open or short circuit.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the electric AT oil pump driver terminal 1C and body ground for an open circuit.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver terminal 2B for an open or short circuit.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver terminal 2A for an open or short circuit.
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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7
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INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Perform the “Line Pressures Test”.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to test result, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP
• Inspect the electric AT oil pump.
• Is the electric AT oil pump normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the electric AT oil pump, then go to Step 12.
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9
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY
• Inspect the electric AT oil pump relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the electric AT oil pump relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the electric AT oil pump relay, then go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER
• Inspect the electric AT oil pump driver.
• Is the electric AT oil pump driver normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the electric AT oil pump driver, then go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT PRIMARY CONTROL VALVE BODY
• Remove the primary control valve body.
• Disassemble the primary control valve body.
• Inspect the following parts:
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result, then go to next step.
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No
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Replace the transaxle, then go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM or PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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