NO. 9 TACHOMETER INDICATION IS DEFECTIVE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0903d5826700
9 |
Tachometer indication is defective |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Connector or pin malfunction
• Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
• Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
• CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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• Start the engine.
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Yes
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Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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• Reactive the DTC of PCM using M-MDS.
• Is the DTC detected?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE [ZY, Z6].)
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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• Verify that the tachometer needle moves using M-MDS instrument cluster simulation function TACHOMTR.
• Does the tachometer needle move according to simulation function?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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4
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• Monitor the PCM PID RPM using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and compare the M-MDS monitored value with the tachometer indication.
• Does the M-MDS monitored value correspond to the tachometer indication?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for CKP sensor, related wiring harness, installation, and pulse wheel condition.
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5
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• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
• Is the resistance below 60 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or ground.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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7
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• Switch the ignition to Off.
• Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Are the terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the terminal.
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8
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• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2B and 2D.
• Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
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Yes
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Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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